• History of Annual Awards

  • Outstanding Leader of the Year
    2017       Dr. Christal Albrecht

    2016       Dr. Buck Gilcrease

    2015       Ed Thompson

    2014       Scott Salter

    2013       David Bogan

    2012       Chad Dudley

    2011       Gabe Adame

    2010       Wendy Del Bello

    2009       Richard "Jay" Hawkins

    2008       John Barron

    2007       Larry Buehler

    2006       Vernon Gray

    2005       Dr. Greg Smith

    2004       Lynette Rambo

    2003       Brad Yaw

    Citizen of the Year         
    2017       Darren Shelton

    2016       Chad Fontenot 

    2015       Carl Gerjes         

    2014       Scot Bryant        

    2013       Judy Zavalla       

    2012       Mike Merkel     

    2011       Mike Bass

    Alvin Citizen of the Year
    2010       Bel Sanchez

    2009       Jody Droege

    2008       Capt. Terry Lucas

    2007       Shirley Brothers

    2006       J.B. Hensler

    2005       Dr. Dickie Fox

    2004       Denise Stanaland

    2003       Bill DeWitt

    Manvel Citizen of the Year
    2010       Kirk Martin

    2009       Angela Leger

    2008       Sheila Olson

    2007       Thelma Lamley

    2006       Steve Del Bello

    2005       Karen Kinlaw

    2004       John McLelland Jr.

    2003       Frank Hagdorn

    Individual Lifetime Achievement
    2016       Delores Martin

    2015       Carl Ellis

    2014       Tommy King

    2013       Dr.  Rodney Allbright

    2012       Doyle Swindell

    Business Lifetime Achievement
    2016       Joe's BBQ Company

    2015       Ron Carter Automotive Dealerships

    2014       First National Bank

    2013       Stanton's Shopping Center

    2012       Froberg’s Farms

     

  • Small Business of the Year
    2017       Alamo Custom & Collision

    2016       Gordon Street Tavern

    2015       Garage Bar & Grill
    2014       Martinez Mexican Restaurant

    2013       TDEC, Inc.

    2012       Alvin Equipment Company

    2011       State Farm  - Claron Salter Clark

    Large Business of the Year
    2017       Froberg's Farm

    2016       Memorial Hermann

    2015       Survey 1, Inc.

    2014       EZ Line Pipe Support

    2013       Denbury Resources, Inc.
    2012       Hawkins Lease Service

    2011       Alvin Restaurant Group

    Alvin Business of the Year
    2010       DeLeon & Son Lawn Service

    2009       Joe's Barbeque Company

    2008       TDEC, Inc.

    2007       Ron Carter Automotive Dealerships

    Manvel Business of the Year
    2010       Inlaws/Outlaws

    2009       Culling Law Office

    2008       Grace UMC

    2007       Seven Oaks Ranch

    Volunteer of the Year
    2017       Sheila Olson

    2016       Lindsey Vaughn

    2015       Tom Stansel

    2014       Shirley Brothers

    2013       Chad Dudley

    2012       Marie Kilbourn

    2011       Julie Siggers

    2010       Brad Richards

    2009       Joan Young

    2008       Joan Young

    2007       Joan Young

    2006       Joan Young

    2005       Joan Young

    2004       Steve Anderson

    2003       Brandon Patterson

    Ambassador of the Year
    2017       Lindsey Vaughn

    2016       Doug Manning

    2015       Henry Dillmann

    2014       Claron Salter-Clark

    2013       Bill Dewitt

    2012       Scott Salter

    2011       Lorilyn Wynn

    2010       C.R. Cooper

    2009       Donna Walleck

    2008       Donna Walleck

    2007       C.R. Cooper

    2006       Donna Walleck

    2005       Donna Walleck

    2004       Donna Walleck

    2003       Donna Walleck 

  • Mark Your Calendar

     
  • Diamond Investor

  • Diamond Investor